N.D. Council on the Arts awards grants

The North Dakota Council on the Arts has completed its spring grant round for fiscal year 2011.

About $570,000 was awarded in six grant programs: Artist in Residence, Community Arts Access, Institutional Support, Presenter Support, Teacher Incentive and Traditional Arts Apprenticeship. All applications were evaluated by grant review panels, and all awards were subject to approval by the NDCA’s board of directors, according to a news release.

Artist in Residence

06
Jamestown
Jamestown Fine Arts Assoc
Double Play
1439.00

06
Jamestown
Jamestown Fine Arts Assoc
Paul Taylor
1554.00

07
Bismarck
Pride Manchester House
Spirit
902.00

07
Bismarck
Rita Murphy Elementary School
Ali LaRock
1280.00

08
Halliday
Twin Buttes Elementary School
Keith Bear
3400.00

Community Arts Access

02
Rugby
Heart of America

1500.00

02
Stanley
Sibyl Center for Life Enrichment

2000.00

03
Rolla
Rolla Arts Council

2000.00

04
Drayton
Ox Cart Trails Historical Soc

1200.00

04
Walhalla
Gorge Arts and Heritage Council

2000.00

05
Enderlin
Enderlin Municipal Fine Arts Assoc

500.00

05
Gwinner
Gwinner Arts Council

2000.00

05
Hankinson
Hankinson Park Board

2000.00

05
Lisbon
Sheyenne Fine Arts Assn

1500.00

05
Rutland
City of Rutland

1500.00

06
Bowdon
Bowdon Development Center Inc.

1800.00

06
Carrington
Foster County Historical Soc

1500.00

06
LaMoure
LaMoure County Summer Musical Theatre

2000.00

06
Oakes
Oakes Public School

1000.00

06
Valley City
Barnes Co Historical Soc

1000.00

07
Bismarck
Heartview Foundation

1500.00

07
Hazen
Hazen Chamber of Commerce

1500.00

07
Stanton
Knife River Indian Heritage Fndtn

1800.00

08
Beach
Prairie West Development Fndtn

885.00

08
Regent
Enchanted Highway Inc

2000.00

Institutional Support

01
Williston
Entertainment Inc!

10700.00

01
Williston
James Mem Preservation Society

9390.00

02
Minot
Art Friends of NW Art Center

7355.00

02
Minot
Brass Band of Minot

3780.00

02
Minot
Minot Area Council of the Arts

10653.00

02
Minot
Minot Chamber Chorale

5930.00

02
Minot
Minot Symphony Orchestra

10185.00

02
Minot
ND Art Gallery Association

7860.00

02
Minot
Taube Museum of Art

7575.00

02
Minot
Western Plains Opera

9225.00

02
Rugby
Village Arts Inc

11730.00

03
Cando
Cando Arts Cncl Inc

9590.00

03
Devils Lake
Arts Council of the Lake Reg

9960.00

03
Devils Lake
Lake Region Heritage Center

5799.00

03
Langdon
Northern Lights Arts Council

7815.00

03
Minot
International Music Camp

12000.00

03
New Rockford
Dakota Prairie Reg Cntr Arts

8123.00

04
Grand Forks
Artwise

9440.00

04
Grand Forks
Empire Arts Center

6509.00

04
Grand Forks
Grand Cities Children’s Choir

4104.00

04
Grand Forks
Grand Forks Master Chorale

10085.00

04
Grand Forks
Grtr Grand Forks Comm Theatre

4060.00

04
Grand Forks
Grtr Grand Forks Symphony

11435.00

04
Grand Forks
ND Ballet Company

3622.00

04
Grand Forks
ND Museum of Art

12000.00

04
Grand Forks
North Valley Arts Council

4763.00

04
Pekin
Nelson County Arts Council

9855.00

05
Fargo
Fargo Theatre Mgmt Corp

12000.00

05
Fargo
Fargo-Moorhead Opera Company

9775.00

05
Fargo
Fargo-Moorhead Orchestral Assn

12000.00

05
Fargo
FM Area Youth Symphony

6578.00

05
Fargo
Future Builders

12000.00

05
Fargo
The Learning Bank

6765.00

05
Fargo
Northern Prairie Performing Arts

9243.00

05
Fargo
Plains Art Museum

12000.00

05
Fargo
Red River Boy Choir

3709.00

05
Fargo
Spirit Room

3075.00

05
Fargo
The Arts Partnership

7805.00

05
Fargo
Theatre B

6668.00

05
Moorhead
Fargo-Moorhead Chamber Chorale

3930.00

05
Moorhead
Jazz Arts Group of FM

8395.00

05
Moorhead
Rourke Art Gallery Museum

6757.00

06
Jamestown
Jamestown Fine Arts Assoc

10350.00

06
Valley City
Bridges Arts Council

2000.00

07
Bismarck
Bismarck Art & Galleries Assoc

7421.00

07
Bismarck
Bismarck-Mandan Civic Chorus

4220.00

07
Bismarck
Bismarck-Mandan Symphony

9590.00

07
Bismarck
Central Dakota Children’s Choir

7710.00

07
Bismarck
Dakota Stage Ltd

7438.00

07
Bismarck
Dakota West Arts Council

6150.00

07
Bismarck
Missouri Valley Chamber Orchestra

4636.00

07
Bismarck
Northern Plains Dance

8542.00

07
Bismarck
Sleepy Hollow Summer Theatre

8045.00

07
Bismarck
THEO

6825.00

07
Mandan
Mandan Art Association

3591.00

08
Dickinson
Arts on the Prairie

2000.00

08
Dickinson
DSU Art Gallery

9300.00

08
Dickinson
Ukrainian Cultural Institute

7870.00

Presenter Support

02
Minot
Frozen Fingers Music Association

2000.00

03
Devils Lake
ND Chautauqua ’76′ Corp

1000.00

04
Grand Forks
Greater Grand Forks Fair & Exhibition

1000.00

04
Grand Forks
Grtr Grand Forks Conv & Visitors Bureau

1000.00

04
Grand Forks
UND Writers Conference

2000.00

05
Fargo
Fargo Park District

2000.00

05
Fargo
FM Visual Artists

2000.00

05
Fargo
Red River Valley Woodcarvers

2000.00

05
Moorhead
Concordia College

2000.00

05
Moorhead
Historical & Cultural Society of Clay County

2000.00

05
Moorhead
Minnesota State University-Moorhead

2000.00

06
Jamestown
Anne Carlsen Ctr for Children

1000.00

07
Bismarck
Bismarck-Mandan Symphony League

1000.00

07
Bismarck
Flickertail Woodcarvers

2000.00

07
Bismarck
Gallery 522

2000.00

07
Bismarck
Missouri River Community Band

1000.00

07
Bismarck
ND Center for the Public Good/Urban Harvest

1800.00

07
Mandan
Musicians Association

2000.00

08
Dickinson
Dickinson Museum Center

2000.00

Teacher Incentive

02
Kenmare
Kenmare Public School

300.00

02
Kenmare
Kenmare Public School

300.00

02
Kenmare
Kenmare Public School

300.00

02
Minot
Bell Elementary School

286.77

02
Minot
Bell Elementary School

286.77

02
Minot
Bell Elementary School

286.77

02
Minot
Bell Elementary School

286.77

02
Minot
Bell Elementary School

286.77

02
Minot
Bell Elementary School

286.77

02
Minot
Bell Elementary School

286.77

04
Park River
Park River Elementary School

300.00

07
Bismarck
Roosevelt Elementary School

300.00

07
Bismarck
Roosevelt Elementary School

300.00

07
Bismarck
Roosevelt Elementary School

300.00

07
Bismarck
Will-Moore Elementary School

300.00

07
Mandan
Youth Correctional Center

300.00

07
Wing
Wing Elementary School

300.00

Traditional Arts Apprenticeship

01
Great Falls
Monte Yellow Bird
Loren Yellow Bird
1415.00

02
Minot
Gerald Schlag
RaeAnn Neva
1200.00

02
Minot
John Martinson
Cory Spotted Bear
1942.00

02
St Paul
Gordon (Pop) Wagner
Melissa Kramer
1900.00

02
Towner
Shawn Kramer
Hamed Juma Jr
1500.00

03
Belcourt
Mary B Morin
Anjanette M Elk
1092.00

03
Belcourt
Maureen L Williams
Sandra Poitra/Kylee Poitra
1900.00

03
Belcourt
Owen Jerome
Roman St Claire
1500.00

03
Fort Totten
Aileen Hazel Littleghost
Eunice Davidson
2500.00

03
Langdon
LeRoy Gasner
Nick Azure
2200.00

03
Timber Lake
Herman Kraft
Dean Hagen
2387.00

05
Fargo
Ijjo John Stephen
Chol Deng Chol
1180.00

05
Fargo
Loy Larson
Jadan Sorenson
1200.00

05
Fargo
Maureen McDonald Hins
Amy Harrison/Brianna Lucas
1190.00

05
Moorhead
Izudin & Dzenan Becic
Chris Brown
1500.00

05
Moorhead
Rosalinda Connelley
Maria Fe/Kelly Emerson
1500.00

06
Cooperstown
Martin Ueland
Kerry Conlin
1630.00

06
Napoleon
John Gross
Janet Wolff
1540.00

06
Valley City
Raphael Grim
Deborah Torguson Pyle
1000.00

07
Bismarck
Frank Koch
Troy Frieze
1718.00

07
Bismarck
Mary Frances Fors
Vera Donaldson
2000.00

07
Bismarck
Robert E Sackman
Colleen E Reinhardt
2000.00

07
Hazen
Kerwin Lund
Christopher Knopik
750.00

07
Hazen
Kerwin Lund
Tony Bjerke
2076.00

07
Hazen
Kerwin Lund
Denise Peters
750.00

07
Mandan
Linda Suchy
Melissa Tomac
2130.00

07
West St Paul
Daithi Sproule
Debi Rogers
1900.00

08
Scranton
Randy Seifert
Todd Walby
1400.00

2 thoughts on “N.D. Council on the Arts awards grants

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>